Accident Summary Nr: 571463 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333491 | 08/29/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Adjustable Forms Inc |
1333509 | 08/31/1984 | 7359 | 0 | La Grange Crane Service Inc |
1948736 | 08/29/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Poocor Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: A CARPENTER WAS MAKING CONCRETE, METAL, AND WOOD FORMS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS WORKING NEAR THE RIGHT REAR OUTRIGGER OF A TRUCK CRANE (GRAVE MODEL NO. 64256, SERIAL NO. LG1513025) ALONG WITH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES. A FOURTH EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOOKING BEAMS NORTH OF THE RIGHT FRONT OUTRIGGER, DRAGGED THE LOAD LINE INTO A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, SPARKS AND NOISES WERE HEARD, CAUSING THE TWO EMPLOYEES WORKING WITH THE CARPENTER TO RUN FROM THE CRANE. THE CARPENTER CONTACTED THE OUTRIGGER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (NO INJURY TO THE FOURTH EMPLOYEE WAS REPORTED.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333491 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
2 | 1333509 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1948736 | Occupation Not Listed |