Accident Summary Nr: 571430 - Crushed Between Elevator And Elevator Tower Truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2282523 | 08/21/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Newberg/Paschen Jt Ven |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 20, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A 15TH FLOOR LANDING PLATFORM THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED ONTO A RIVERSIDE RPT 8500 PERSONNEL HOIST TOWER. EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED OVER THE TOP OF A LOWERED ELEVATOR TO RETRIEVE AN OBJECT. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN MISTAKENLY CALLED TO THE ELEVATOR OPERATOR TO RAISE THE ELEVATOR BEFORE HE COULD REMOVE HIMSELF FROM HIS PRECARIOUS POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED FROM THE WAIST UP WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR AND AN ALUMINUM TRUSS TOWER HEADER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2282523 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |