Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 571430 - Crushed Between Elevator And Elevator Tower Truss

Accident Summary Nr: 571430 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
228252308/21/198515420Newberg/Paschen Jt Ven

Abstract: ON AUGUST 20, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A 15TH FLOOR LANDING PLATFORM THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED ONTO A RIVERSIDE RPT 8500 PERSONNEL HOIST TOWER. EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED OVER THE TOP OF A LOWERED ELEVATOR TO RETRIEVE AN OBJECT. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN MISTAKENLY CALLED TO THE ELEVATOR OPERATOR TO RAISE THE ELEVATOR BEFORE HE COULD REMOVE HIMSELF FROM HIS PRECARIOUS POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED FROM THE WAIST UP WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR AND AN ALUMINUM TRUSS TOWER HEADER.

Keywords: truss, construction, crushed, elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2282523 Fatality Other Occupation not reported