Accident Summary Nr: 571380 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF PIPING

Accident Summary Nr: 571380 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
221284311/07/198513110Ram Drilling Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A FITTING FROM THE END OF A VALVE AND NIPPLE ASSEMBLY ON A DUPLEX MUD PUMP USED FOR ROTARY OIL WELL DRILLING. HE DID NOT TURN OFF THE PUMP. WHEN PRESSURE WAS APPLIED TO THE SINGLE PIPE WRENCH PLACED ON THE FITTING, THE MALE NIPPLE TO FEMALE PUMP BODY JOINT BLEW OUT UNDER THE 1000 PLUS POUNDS OF PRESSURE OF THE PUMP. THE VALVE AND NIPPLE ASSEMBLY STRUCK THE HEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1, FRACTURING HIS SKULL AND NECK.

Keywords: MUD PUMP, OIL WELL DRILLING, PRESSURE PIPING, VALVE, PUMP, OIL RIG, ROTARY RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2212843 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported