Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 571364 - Two Employees Killed, One In Shock When Boom Collapses

Accident: 571364 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/31/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
250360505/31/19853312Granite City Steel Division Of National Steel
250359705/31/19851794M H Wolfe And Co

Employees #2 and #3, an iron worker and crane operator respectively, worked for a general contractor. Employee #1 worked for a steel company that owned the property that the general contractor was on, but had no management control over the general contractor. A 39,949 lb steel slab was being lifted from a tractor/trailer and set on the ground. Employee #3 was the operator of a 50 ton capacity Koehring crawler crane with a 90 ft boom. Employee #1 was a member of the crew assigned to drive the lift. The crane tipped toward the load, which went to the right of the boom, creating side pull stress and causing it to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were killed by the collapsing boom. Employee #3 was treated for shock.

Keywords: iron worker, load shift, suspended load, off loading, crane operator, shock, collapse, crane boom, crawler crane, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2503605 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 2503597 Occupation Not Listed
3 2503605 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 2503605 Fatality Other Occupation not reported