Accident: 571364 - Two Employees Killed, One In Shock When Boom Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2503605 | 05/31/1985 | 3312 | Granite City Steel Division Of National Steel |
2503597 | 05/31/1985 | 1794 | M H Wolfe And Co |
Employees #2 and #3, an iron worker and crane operator respectively, worked for a general contractor. Employee #1 worked for a steel company that owned the property that the general contractor was on, but had no management control over the general contractor. A 39,949 lb steel slab was being lifted from a tractor/trailer and set on the ground. Employee #3 was the operator of a 50 ton capacity Koehring crawler crane with a 90 ft boom. Employee #1 was a member of the crew assigned to drive the lift. The crane tipped toward the load, which went to the right of the boom, creating side pull stress and causing it to collapse. Employees #1 and #2 were killed by the collapsing boom. Employee #3 was treated for shock.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2503605 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2503597 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 2503605 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2503605 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |