Accident Summary Nr: 571349 - Employee killed when crushed by overhead semi trailer door

Accident Summary Nr: 571349 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10306111502/15/198947310Roadway Packaging System Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a terminal supervisor, had loaded an over the road semi-trailer (trailer #31291 TNNC reg. #007407#). He pulled the trailer up to the outside of the building, disconnected the tractor, and unsuccessfully attempted to close the trailer door. Employee #1 came inside the building and wrote a note to the terminal manager stating that the trailer was loaded but he could not close the door. At 3:00 a.m., a company driver found him on his back with the 440 lb trailer door on his sternum approximately 6 in. below his jaw. It is unknown how long Employee #1 had been pinned. A hammer and pry bar were lying on the ground. It is believed that Employee #1 was attempting to work on the door when a cable broke, allowing the door to fall onto him and kill him.

Keywords: REPAIR, PINNED, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103061115 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported