Accident Summary Nr: 571349 - Employee killed when crushed by overhead semi trailer door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103061115 | 02/15/1989 | 4731 | 0 | Roadway Packaging System Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a terminal supervisor, had loaded an over the road semi-trailer (trailer #31291 TNNC reg. #007407#). He pulled the trailer up to the outside of the building, disconnected the tractor, and unsuccessfully attempted to close the trailer door. Employee #1 came inside the building and wrote a note to the terminal manager stating that the trailer was loaded but he could not close the door. At 3:00 a.m., a company driver found him on his back with the 440 lb trailer door on his sternum approximately 6 in. below his jaw. It is unknown how long Employee #1 had been pinned. A hammer and pry bar were lying on the ground. It is believed that Employee #1 was attempting to work on the door when a cable broke, allowing the door to fall onto him and kill him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103061115 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |