Accident Summary Nr: 571331 - Drill rig worker dies after choking on piece of chicken
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103061065 | 06/05/1989 | 7389 | 0 | Welltech, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed approximately 58 ft on the derrick of a drilling rig to change a light tube. Sometime later, he was found hanging upside down by his safety belt. No evidence of electrical shock or electrocution was discovered. A large piece of meat (chicken) was found lodged in his throat. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103061065 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |