Accident Summary Nr: 571323 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110300472 | 05/30/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Spevco, Inc. |
| 110300589 | 05/30/1991 | 7948 | 0 | Truesports, Inc. Dba Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE CARRYING A STEEL-FRAMED PYRAMID STRUCTURE. THE STRUCTURE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEE WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110300472 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110300472 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110300472 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110300472 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110300589 | Occupation Not Listed |