Accident Summary Nr: 571281 - Employee killed when struck by rotating amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103064200 | 09/08/1988 | 7299 | 0 | Poor Jack'S Amusements, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding the Gravitron amusement park ride at the Fulton County Fairground, Wauseon, OH. The operator was bringing the ride to a stop when Employee #1 went to the trap door and crawled underneath the Gravitron ride to exit. The operator did not line the ride up to the exit steps properly, so he cycled the ride again, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained chest injuries and died shortly thereafter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103064200 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |