Accident Summary Nr: 571281 - Employee killed when struck by rotating amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 571281 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10306420009/08/198872990Poor Jack'S Amusements, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding the Gravitron amusement park ride at the Fulton County Fairground, Wauseon, OH. The operator was bringing the ride to a stop when Employee #1 went to the trap door and crawled underneath the Gravitron ride to exit. The operator did not line the ride up to the exit steps properly, so he cycled the ride again, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained chest injuries and died shortly thereafter.

Keywords: CHEST, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103064200 Fatality Other Occupation not reported