Accident Summary Nr: 571273 - Employee killed when crushed under truck crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103294393 | 08/12/1988 | 3499 | 0 | Jen-D-Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on August 11, 1988, Employee #1 positioned a truck-mounted crane at 90 degrees to and backed up to within 6 ft of a flatbed trailer containing a large steel ladle. He had positioned the crane approximately the same as the shift group leader had done the previous evening. Employee #1 commenced to pick up the steel staging plate (work platform) mounted on the ladle, which weighed 5,480 lb. As the lift was being made and the boom rotated clockwise to clear the ladle and flatbed trailer, the truck-mounted crane started to overturn. The shift group leader shouted to Employee #1 to jump from the truck control platform just back of the truck cab, but Employee #1 hesitated while attempting to control the load. He did jump off the overturning truck crane, but stumbled to the ground. While trying to clear the overturning truck crane, he was crushed to death under the falling boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103294393 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |