Accident Summary Nr: 571265 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing boom section

Accident Summary Nr: 571265 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10329368406/29/198816110National Engineering & Contracting Co.

Abstract: On June 27, 1988, a crane operator was instructed to remove 40 ft of crane boom from a Link Belt mobile crane. He was informed that the oiler was not coming in, but that someone else would be sent to help. A short time later, Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, arrived at the crane and told the operator that he was there to help. The boom of the crane was positioned horizontally about 4 ft from the ground. The two men removed the two bottom pins on the first section joint from the crane. They then went to another section and removed one bottom pin. The operator stated that he told Employee #1 that he would lay the boom down so they could remove the second bottom pin. As he was walking toward the cab, he heard the boom crash and saw Employee #1 crushed beneath the boom. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, he attempted to remove the last bottom pin.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, PIN, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103293684 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers