Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 571257 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia When Buried In Sand Hopper

Accident: 571257 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/15/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10329307207/15/19882951Stoneco Inc.

Employee #1 was in a sand hopper that was used to make asphalt. The sand had bridged over. As Employee #1 was breaking it up, the sand started to flow down the hopper and onto the conveyor. Employee #1 was buried in the sand. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, sand, bridged material, buried, hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103293072 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported