Accident: 571257 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia When Buried In Sand Hopper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103293072 | 07/15/1988 | 2951 | Stoneco Inc. |
Employee #1 was in a sand hopper that was used to make asphalt. The sand had bridged over. As Employee #1 was breaking it up, the sand started to flow down the hopper and onto the conveyor. Employee #1 was buried in the sand. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103293072 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |