Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 571232 - Employee Dies From Fall From Bridge

Accident: 571232 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/12/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10627249504/13/19891622The Great Lakes Construction Co.

Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting out sections of a bridge surface made of concrete slabs approximately 5 ft wide by 16 ft long. Employee #1 working on a slab that was rigged to a crane with a 4-legged sling just completed cutting the last transverse structural tie free on his side. Employee #1 then unhooked his safety lanyard to bend over the side and pick up his torch. Part of Employee #1's weight was on a weak spot in the center of the slab which broke in half causing him to fall through the center of the slab 80 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of a concussion.

Keywords: concrete slab, construction, torch, lanyard, fall, concussion, sling, concrete, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106272495 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported