Accident Summary Nr: 571216 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100074046 | 12/30/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Reed Construction Company |
Abstract: THE PRESIDENT OF A COMPANY HAD HELPED PLACE A 8-FOOT-BY-12-FOOT WOODEN BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION. (THE WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED FOR HIS UNCLE.) THE PRESIDENT WAS REMOVING THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE FROM THE BUILDING WHEN THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100074046 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |