Accident Summary Nr: 571216 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 571216 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10007404612/30/198615410Reed Construction Company

Abstract: THE PRESIDENT OF A COMPANY HAD HELPED PLACE A 8-FOOT-BY-12-FOOT WOODEN BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION. (THE WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED FOR HIS UNCLE.) THE PRESIDENT WAS REMOVING THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE FROM THE BUILDING WHEN THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100074046 Fatality Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.