Accident Summary Nr: 571083 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101026391 | 06/11/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Performance Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:52 PM ON JUNE 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING A GROVE MANLIFT FROM THE PAINT SHOP TO THE BODY SHOP. HE DROVE THE FRONT WHEELS OF THE MANLIFT ONTO A PLYWOOD WALKWAY BRIDGING A CONVEYOR PIT. THE WOOD PLATFORM AND SUPPORT GAVE WAY, CAUSING THE UNIT TO FALL INTO THE PIT NOSE FIRST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CATAPULTED FROM THE BASKET AND LANDED ABOUT 25 FEET AWAY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101026391 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |