Accident Summary Nr: 571075 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM FIXED LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100134477 | 10/07/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Security Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAY PAINTING THE INSIDE RISER IN A WATER TOWER WHILE STANDING ON A FIXED LADDER. HE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 40 FEET FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE WATER TOWER, AND NOT WEARING ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION. FOR SOME REASON HE FELL FROM THE LADDER, STRIKING A STANDPIPE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RISER. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100134477 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |