Accident Summary Nr: 571067 - CHLORINE GAS RELEASED WHEN BLEACH AND ACID WERE MIXED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238542 | 08/01/1985 | 8062 | 0 | Decatur Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-8 WERE ENGAGED IN WASHING AND FOLDING LAUNDRY IN THE LAUNDRY ROOM OF DECATUR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, DECATUR, ILLINOIS. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS POURING THE REMAINING CONTENTS OF A DRUM CONTAINING CHLORINE BLEACH INTO ANOTHER DRUM. EMPLOYEE #3 THOUGHT THE DRUMS CONTAINED THE SAME BLEACH SOLUTION. HOWEVER, THE DRUM THAT EMPLOYEE #3 POURED INTO WAS A DRUM CONTAINING A SOLUTION OF PHOSPHORIC ACID. ALL THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE LOCATED IN THE LAUNDRY ROOM AT THE TIME EMPLOYEE #3 MIXED THE CHLORINE BLEACH WITH THE ACIDIC SOLUTION. CHLORINE GAS WAS PRECIPITATED IN THE LAUNDRY ROOM AS A RESULT OF THIS MIXTURE. EMPLOYEES #1-8 EXPERIENCED IRRITATION TO THEIR UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT AND LUNGS. THE INCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY INADEQUATE LABELING OF THE DRUMS, WHICH WERE ALL THE SAME COLOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1238542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |