Accident Summary Nr: 571042 - SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO CONCRETE FLOOR, STRIKING HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2504611 | 02/21/1985 | 3547 | 0 | Granite City Pickling & Warehousing Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WELDING A GUSSET TO THE FRAME OF A RECOILER WHILE THE COIL PICKLING LINE WAS RUNNING AND THE RECOILER WAS OPERATING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT TO OBTAIN A GRINDER FROM THE MAINTENANCE SHOP. HE PASSED THROUGH A NARROW AREA BETWEEN THE RECOILER AND A HYDRAULIC OIL STORAGE TANK. HE SLIPPED ON ON THE GREASE/OIL COVERED FLOOR. HE PROBABLY WAS CAUGHT IN AN UNGUARDED SERRATED PULLEY AND BELT AND RECEIVED MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK EITHER THE RECOILER OR THE CONCRETE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2504611 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |