Accident Summary Nr: 571026 - ENTANGLED IN OIL WELL PUMPING ENGINE FLYWHEEL SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 571026 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
193725901/04/198513110Lakes Oil Production Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PART TIME WORKER, WAS ENGAGED IN OILWELL MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS. AS HE WAS APPROACHING THE MOTOR END OF A "PUMPJACK" OIL WELL PUMPING ENGINE, HIS CLOTHING BECAME CAUGHT BY THE PROTRUDING MOTOR FLYWHEEL STARTING CRANK SHAFT STUB. HIS CLOTHING BECAME WRAPPED AROUND THE REVOLVING SHAFT, DRAWING HIM INTO THE FLYWHEEL. THE FLYWHEEL AND SHAFT STUB FLAILED HIM AROUND AND AROUND, CAUSING MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND DEATH.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ENGINE, SHAFT, OIL WELL SERVICING, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1937259 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported