Accident Summary Nr: 571000 - Employee killed when crushed by mobile equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102583358 | 07/18/1988 | 1791 | 0 | L & R Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using an aerial lift platform to tighten field bolts in the structural steel framework of a prefabricated industrial building. The lift platform of the boom-type platform was spotted approximately 18 in. beneath the beam with the plane of the beam web bisecting platform athwart lift axis. Employee #1 activated travel control of the platform, causing the lift to pin him between the beam flange and the platform control station. Employee #1 was crushed against the building structure and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102583358 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |