Accident Summary Nr: 570945 - Employee killed when struck by a tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322692 | 01/30/1986 | 2411 | 0 | I. James Meng |
Abstract: Employee #1, a logger, was using a chain saw to fell trees. He cut a tree, which fell against another tree. When he then proceeded to cut down the second tree, the first tree fell on him. His neck was broken and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322692 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |