Accident Summary Nr: 570937 - Employee later dies after backing forklift truck out of dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325117 | 11/08/1985 | 3692 | 0 | Rayoval Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift truck driver, was performing a Y-turnabout with a stand-up rider-type forklift truck and backing onto an adjustable dock plate. The dock plate was either in the down or inclined position, or it was in the level position but not latched. Due to the apparently unexpected incline, the forklift truck continued traveling in reverse and backed out the loading dock door. Employee #1 suffered leg amputation and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325117 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |