Accident Summary Nr: 570929 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY CASTING WHICH FELL FROM RAIL CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275965 | 07/26/1985 | 3531 | 0 | Bucyrus Erie Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SWITCHMAN, WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF A FLAT CAR (#8112), WHICH WAS LOADED WITH CASTINGS. A LOCOMOTIVE WAS PUSHING TWO FLAT CARS (INCLUDING #8112) SOUTHWARD AT APPROXIMATELY 3-4 MPH. THE TOPCASTING ON THE SOUTHERNMOST TIER BEGAN ROCKING. THE EMPLOYEE THEN GAVE THE SWITCHMAN THE SLOW-DOWN SIGNAL. THE SPIDER GEAR CASTING SLID OFF THE PILE AND FELL OFF THE RAIL CAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY THE SPIDER GEAR. CAUSAL FACTORS: 1. UNSECURED CASTINGS ON FLAT RAILROAD CARS WERE STORED IN TIERS AND TRANSPORTED OVER TRACK KNOWN TO BE DETERIORATED TRACK. 2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALLOWED TO STAND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RAIL CAR WITH AN UNSTABLE LOAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275965 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |