Accident Summary Nr: 570911 - Employee killed in fall with collapsing chimney and planking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274372 | 07/07/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Walters Wrecking & Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing placement of a 16,000 lb bulldozer on the sixth floor of a building that was being prepared for explosive demolition. He was standing on planking over a chimney shaft. After the bulldozer had been resting on the floor for approximately 30 to 40 seconds, the brickwork in the chimney collapsed and landed on Employee #1. The brickwork broke through the planking, sending Employee #1 90 ft into the basement, where the falling rubble from the chimney buried him. Employee #1 died of massive injuries to his head, torso, and extremities. (His arm was found on the third floor.) The causal factors are: failure to inspect and secure areas prior to employee exposure (1926.859 (g)), and equipment used on floors unable to support it (1926.856 (a)).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274372 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |