Accident Summary Nr: 570887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101061851 | 04/11/1986 | 3366 | 0 | Rheocast Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING ON A PROBLEM WITH HIS BRASS DIE CASTING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING DEAD ON THE FLOOR IN FRONT OF THE MAIN ELECTRICAL CONTROL PANEL, WITH ITS DOOR OPEN. THE PANEL CONTAINED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 240/480 VOLTS, 3 PHASE. THE INTERLOCK HANDLE ON THE DOOR HAD BEEN REMOVED, PERMITTING THE CIRCUIT PARTS TO REMAIN ENERGIZED WHEN THE PANEL DOOR WAS OPEN. ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN SEEN A HALF HOUR EARLIER PUSHING BUTTONS AND WIGGLING CONDUCTORS IN ANOTHER SMALLER CONTROL BOX NEAR THE DIE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE, HOWEVER, HAD NOT EXPLAINED WHAT HE WAS DOING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A DEFECTIVE RELAY WAS FOUND. THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE PROBABLY COULD NOT HAVE FOUND THIS PROBLEM, SINCE HE WAS A DIE CASTER AND A LEAD MAN, NOT AN ELECTRICIAN. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS DETERMINED TO BE ELECTRIC SHOCK, THOUGH THE EXACT POINTS OF CONTACT WITH THE MACHINE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON BOTH THE EMPLOYEE'S PALMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101061851 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Molding and casting machine operators |