Accident Summary Nr: 570861 - Employee Killed By Overturning Lift Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2374866 | 05/29/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Southport Lumber & Supply Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on May 7, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker began unloading packaged lumber from a railroad flatcar, using forklift trucks from opposite sides. Because his truck had a greater reach, the coworker had removed the top tier and had just removed a package from the fourth tier. Employee #1 apparently had lifted his first load (80 pieces of 2 by 10 by 16 ft lumber) and was attempting to back it off the car when it fell apart, spilling to his right. This shifting load tipped his truck over to the right, and his head was crushed between the overhead guard and the ground as the truck fell. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker on the other side did not know what caused the load to break apart, although poor attachment of the landing clips is suspected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2374866 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |