Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 570861 - Employee Killed By Overturning Lift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 570861 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
237486605/29/198552110Southport Lumber & Supply Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on May 7, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker began unloading packaged lumber from a railroad flatcar, using forklift trucks from opposite sides. Because his truck had a greater reach, the coworker had removed the top tier and had just removed a package from the fourth tier. Employee #1 apparently had lifted his first load (80 pieces of 2 by 10 by 16 ft lumber) and was attempting to back it off the car when it fell apart, spilling to his right. This shifting load tipped his truck over to the right, and his head was crushed between the overhead guard and the ground as the truck fell. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker on the other side did not know what caused the load to break apart, although poor attachment of the landing clips is suspected.

Keywords: head, unsecured, work rules, load shift, overhead guard, crushed, industrial truck, seat belt, off loading, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2374866 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported