Accident Summary Nr: 570853 - FELL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING AFTER LOSING BALANCE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2373850 | 05/20/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Construction Supply & Erection |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF PLACING 3 SUPPORT BEAMS ACROSS AN EXISTING FIRST LEVEL FLOOR HOLE. THE HOLE WAS LOCATED 15 FEET ABOVE THE LOWER LEVEL. THE WOODEN GUARDRAILS HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED AS FALL PROTECTION. GUARDRAIL STANCHIONS HAD HAD BEEN NAILED IN PLACE. THE GUARD RAILS PREVENTED ACCESS TO THE FLOOR HOLE AND INTERFERED WITH THE BEAM LIFTING DEVICE AND THE PLACEMENT OF BEAMS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A GUARDRAIL STANCHION. INSTEAD OF USING A WRECKING BAR, HE ATTEMPTED TO LOOSEN THE STANCHION BY KICKING AT IT. THE STANCHION SPRANG BACK AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 15 FEET TO THE LOWER LEVEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2373850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |