Accident Summary Nr: 570838 - Employee killed by debris from exploding pressure vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102982154 | 04/07/1992 | 3365 | 0 | Aluminum Casting & Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 1992, Employee #1 was struck in the back by debris from an exploding unfired pressure vessel. He was transported to the hospital with severe spinal injuries and multiple internal chest injuries. He died on April 4, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102982154 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |