Accident Summary Nr: 570820 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1706530 | 06/05/1984 | 1793 | 0 | Thomas Glass |
| 1706548 | 06/05/1984 | 1793 | 0 | Forrer Specialty Company |
Abstract: A LABORER WAS HELPING TO HOIST A LARGE METAL-FRAME WINDOW ALONG THE OUTSIDE OF A BUILDING. THE WINDOW WAS HOISTED WITH A PULLEY AND ROPE ARRANGEMENT AT THE ROOF LEVEL BY A COWORKER AT GROUND LEVEL. AS THE LABORER WAS ABOUT TO PULL THE HOISTED WINDOW INTO THE STAIRWELL OPENING BETWEEN THE FOURTH AND FIFTH FLOORS, THE WINDOW CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD ELECTRIC POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK TO THE EMPLOYEE CAUSED HIM TO FALL 38 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION OR FROM INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1706530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 1706548 | Occupation Not Listed |