Accident Summary Nr: 570812 - OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2375186 | 01/18/1985 | 5191 | 0 | Hartland Chemical Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE COMPANY PRESIDENT, WAS REPAIRING A COMPANY VEHICLE (PICK-UP TRUCK). THE WORK WAS BEING DONE IN THE GARAGE AT THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. HE WAS WORKING ALONE, REPAIRING A TACH-O-METER. A WINDOW WAS OPEN IN THE GARAGE. A VENT HOSE WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK'S EXHAUST AND RUN THROUGH THE DOOR TO THE OUTSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND SLUMPED OVER THE MOTOR AS IF HE HAD BEEN WORKING ON IT. HIS DEATH WAS RULED TO BE ACCIDENTAL DUE TO CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2375186 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |