Accident Summary Nr: 570812 - OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 570812 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
237518601/18/198551910Hartland Chemical Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE COMPANY PRESIDENT, WAS REPAIRING A COMPANY VEHICLE (PICK-UP TRUCK). THE WORK WAS BEING DONE IN THE GARAGE AT THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. HE WAS WORKING ALONE, REPAIRING A TACH-O-METER. A WINDOW WAS OPEN IN THE GARAGE. A VENT HOSE WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK'S EXHAUST AND RUN THROUGH THE DOOR TO THE OUTSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND SLUMPED OVER THE MOTOR AS IF HE HAD BEEN WORKING ON IT. HIS DEATH WAS RULED TO BE ACCIDENTAL DUE TO CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, VENTILATION, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2375186 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported