Accident Summary Nr: 570804 - HAND AMPUTATED BY PLASTIC TRIM DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 570804 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
193339910/10/198430890Bardes Plastics Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP THE TRIM DIE FUNCTION OF A THERMOFORMER AS USED IN PLASTIC PART MANUFACTURE. AS HE WAS FINALIZING THE PROCEDURE, PRIOR TO THE PRODUCTION RUN, HE PLACED HIS RIGHT HAND IN THE DIE AREA. THE PLATEN DESCENDED (A VERTICAL STROKE OF 4 1/4") SEVERING HIS HAND BELOW THE WRIST, BETWEEN THE KNUCKLES AND SECOND JOINTS. THE INTERLOCKED SAFETY BARRIER GUARDS WERE LOWERED FOR THE SET-UP OPERATION. SAFETY BLOCKS, THOUGH PROVIDED, WERE NOT USED.

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, DIE, AMPUTATED, BARRIER GUARD, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, THERMOFORMER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1933399 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported