Accident Summary Nr: 570796 - ASPHYXIATED IN AN OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE IN MANHOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 570796 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
127819108/28/198416230Super Excavators Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENTERED A 30 FOOT DEEP SEWER MANHOLE TO CHECK ON THE WATER LEVEL. AFTER FEELING FAINT, HE TRIED TO CLIMB OUT, BUT FELL UNCONSCIOUS INTO ABOUT FORTY INCHES OF WATER AT THE BOTTOM. A RESCUE ATTEMPT BY OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA FAILED WHEN THE RESCUER WAS PULLED BY ROPE FROM THE MANHOLE AFTER FALLING UNCONSCIOUS ALSO. THE ATMOSPHERE IN THE MANHOLE WAS FOUND TO BE OXYGEN DEFICIENT. THE SEWER LINE WAS NOT IN SERVICE AT THE TIME OF THE EVENT. GROUND WATER WAS LEAKING INTO THE SEWER LINE.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278191 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported