Accident Summary Nr: 570788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278100 | 08/30/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Holton Brothers Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD ERECTED A TUBULAR WELDED-FRAME SCAFFOLD ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF A BUILDING. RUNNING PARALLEL TO THE NORTH WALL OF THE BUILDING WERE SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES (13.2 KILOVOLTS PHASE TO PHASE, 7.62 KILOVOLTS PHASE TO GROUND). THE BOTTOM LINE WAS 35 FEET, 7 INCHES FROM THE GROUND AND 6 FEET, 3 INCHES FROM THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. BECAUSE THE WORK TO BE DONE (TUCKPOINTING AND MASONRY REPAIR) WAS TO BE PERFORMED APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE SCAFFOLD HAD BEEN ERECTED TO A HEIGHT OF 35 FEET, 9 INCHES. ITS OUTER SIDE WAS 7 FEET, 4 INCHES FROM THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. DURING THE COURSE OF HIS WORK, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINES AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278100 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |