Accident Summary Nr: 570762 - EMPLOYEE AND LIFT CARRIAGE FELL; EMPLOYEE PINNED AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325497 | 01/16/1986 | 3444 | 0 | Maysteel Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A MAINTENANCE MAN WERE CHECKING THE LIFTING MECHANISM OF A DIE HANDLING MACHINE. THE CARRIAGE WAS NOT MOVING SMOOTHLY. THE MAST RAILS ON THE LIFTING CARRIAGE BECAME JAMMED WITH THE CENTER, OR FLOATING, MAST RAILS. THIS CAUSED THE LIFTING CARRIAGE TO BE LIFTED COMPLETELY OUT OF THE MAST STRUCTURE. THE LIFTING CARRIAGE, CONSISTING OF THE OPERATOR PLATFORM AND THE MATERIAL PLATFORM, FELL TO THE FLOOR. THE OPERATOR FELL WITH THE LIFTING CARRIAGE AND WAS PINNED ACROSS THE CHEST AND NECK. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325497 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |