Accident Summary Nr: 570754 - Two employees injured in fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321959 | 11/06/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Wisconsin Services & Management |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were working on a three-person scaffold approximately 12 ft above grade. When Employees #1 and #2 and one other coworker went to the north end of the scaffold, the scaffold slipped approximately 1 ft and then fell to the ground. A supporting timber at the roof was pulled over the edge and struck the workers. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. No restraining ropes had been used on the 15 timbers. The building block ballast apparently came off the beam, which allowed the beam to shift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321959 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Tile setters, hard and soft | ||
| 2 | 1321959 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Tile setters, hard and soft |