Accident Summary Nr: 570747 - BURNED BY SPREADING FLAMES FROM EXPLODING DRUM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2214641 | 05/22/1985 | 3661 | 0 | Coil Sales & Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A FLAME CUTTER TO OPEN THE TOP OF AN ENCLOSED 55 GALLON DRUM CONTAINING APPROXIMATELY 15 GALLONS OF PETROLEUM NAPHTHA. THE BOTTOM OF THE DRUM BLEW OUT, SPREADING FLAMING NAPHTHA ONTO EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE FLAME CUTTER. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 AND THE OXYGEN-ACETYLENE CUTTING EQUIPMENT WERE ALSO COVERED BY FLAMES. THE FLAMES CAUSED THREE OF THE FOUR FUSABLE LINKS ON THE ACETYLENE CYLINDER TO MELT, ADDING ACETYLENE TO THE FIRE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2214641 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2214641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2214641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |