Accident: 570721 - Electric Shock & Burn - Jackhammer Contacted Undergrd Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2215093 | 06/05/1985 | 1623 | Homburg Contractors Inc |
A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS REMOVING 24-INCH-DIAMETER CLAY SEWER PIPE WITH THE AID OF JACKHAMMERS. THE PIPE HAD BEEN LAID OVER UNDERGROUND POWER LINES INSTALLED IN CONDUITS. THE GENERAL APPEARANCE OF THE INSTALLATION INDICATED THAT THERE WAS A CONCRETE CAP OVER THE ELECTRICAL CONDUITS. HOWEVER, ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN THE CHISEL ON THE JACKHAMMER PENETRATED THE CLAY PIPE AND THE FIBER DUCT BELOW IT. THE JACKHAMMER HAD CONTACTED ONE OF THE 2400-VOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINES. IN FACT, THERE WAS NO CONCRETE COVERING THE POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND AND ARM AND TO HIS CHEST IN ADDITION TO THE ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2215093 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |