Accident Summary Nr: 570705 - SMOKE INHALATION FROM APARTMENT FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2218360 | 01/18/1985 | 6513 | 0 | Madsen Corporation Property Management Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE#1 WAS A FULL TIME RESIDENT MANAGER AT AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. THERE WAS A FIRE IN ONE OF THE FIRST FLOOR OUTSIDE APARTMENTS. AFTER EVACUATING RESIDENTS FROM THE BUILDING THE EMPLOYEE, CONTRARY TO CORPORATION DIRECTIVES, BUT ACTING ACCORDING TO HUMAN NATURE, WENT BACK TO FIGHT THE FIRE. UPON ARRIVAL OF THE FIRE DEPARTMENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIRECTED TO LEAVE THE PREMISES. ONCE OUTSIDE, HE COLLAPSED. ATTEMPTS TO REVIVE HIM FAILED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2218360 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |