Accident Summary Nr: 570671 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1933555 | 09/17/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Experts Co |
Abstract: A TRAINED EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING TREES ADJACENT TO OVERHEAD ELECTRIC POWER LINES. (THIS WORKER HAD RECEIVED FORMAL AND ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.) HE HAD MADE AN UNDERCUT IN A LIMB AND STARTED TO MAKE THE TOP CUT 5 INCHES BEYOND THE LOWER CUT. HIS FOREMAN, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND BENEATH THE EMPLOYEE, SHOUTED TO LET GO OF THE SAW SINCE THE TREE LIMB WAS FALLING THE WRONG WAY. IT IS ASSUMED THAT THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT HEAR HIS FOREMAN'S WARNING. THE LIMB CONTACTED THE LINE, AND CURRENT FLOWED THROUGH THE LIMB AND SAW TO THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS GROUNDED THROUGH THE TREE. THE TWO CUTS WERE SUPPOSED TO BE MADE SO THAT THE BUTT END OF THE LIMB WOULD FALL AWAY FROM THE TRUNK AND STRIKE THE GROUND FIRST. INSTEAD, THE CUTS ACTED LIKE A HINGE, ALLOWING THE LIMB TOP TO CONTACT THE POWER LINES. ALTHOUGH THE EMPLOYEE WAS ALIVE WHEN HE WAS LOWERED FROM THE TREE, HE DIED AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1933555 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |