Accident Summary Nr: 570598 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN CRUDE OIL TANK EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 570598 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
233629503/12/198513110Altier Brothers Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF CIRCULATING CRUDE OIL WHICH WAS BEING HELD IN A 300 BARREL STORAGE TANK. HE WAS USING A CENTRIFUGAL PUMP POWERED BY A 3-HORSEPOWER MOTOR. THE PUMP PULLED OIL FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK AND PLACED IT ON THE TOP. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS JOB, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1, THE ONLY WORKER ON SITE AT THE TIME, WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2336295 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported