Accident Summary Nr: 570598 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN CRUDE OIL TANK EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2336295 | 03/12/1985 | 1311 | 0 | Altier Brothers Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF CIRCULATING CRUDE OIL WHICH WAS BEING HELD IN A 300 BARREL STORAGE TANK. HE WAS USING A CENTRIFUGAL PUMP POWERED BY A 3-HORSEPOWER MOTOR. THE PUMP PULLED OIL FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK AND PLACED IT ON THE TOP. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS JOB, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1, THE ONLY WORKER ON SITE AT THE TIME, WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2336295 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |