Accident Summary Nr: 570580 - Overcome by Carbon Monoxide Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 570580 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
234317602/08/198513810Dynamic Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to guard an inoperative oil rig. He was found at approximately 2:30 pm by his relief coworker. Employee #1 was found in his personal car with the engine running. He was dead. The car windows on both sides were down approximately 2 inches. The car had a faulty muffler

Keywords: EXHAUST SYSTEM, VENTILATION, AUTOMOBILE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2343176 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported