Accident Summary Nr: 570556 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FAULTY UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313105 | 11/21/1984 | 7011 | 0 | Realty Inns Inc Dba Sheraton Inn |
Abstract: IN ORDER TO REPAIR AN AIR CONDITIONER, AN EMPLOYEE HAD REMOVED A HEATING ELEMENT FROM IT. HE HOOKED A TEST CORD TO THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT AND TURNED ON THE POWER (220 VOLTS). THE HEATING ELEMENT HAD BURNED IN HALF AND HAD WELDED ITSELF TO THE FRAME. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED FRAME, CURRENT PASSED THROUGH HIS BODY TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR (GROUND), ELECTROCUTING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313105 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |