Accident Summary Nr: 570549 - MATERIAL CAVED IN, COVERING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313147 | 11/14/1984 | 3255 | 0 | Davis Refractories Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT OUT ON THE MATERIAL (FIRE CLAY) THAT WAS HOLLOWED OUT UNDERNEARTH. HE ATTEMPTED TO OPEN THE MATERIAL UP BY DIGGING A HOLE WITH A POST HOLE DIGGER. THE MATERIAL FELL IN, DROPPING THE EMPLOYEE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLLOW.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313147 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |