Accident Summary Nr: 570531 - PRESSURE VESSEL USED FOR LUBRICATING MACHINERY BLEW APART
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1929298 | 11/01/1984 | 3271 | 0 | The Cunard Lang Concrete Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LUBRICATING SOME MACHINERY WITH A PRESSURE VESSEL FILLED WITH LUBRICATING FLUID. THE PRESSURE VESSEL WAS ALLOWED TO BE FILLED TO AN EXCESSIVE PRESSURE, CAUSING IT TO BLOW APART. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY THE VESSEL, CAUSING MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND LACERATIONS. THE PRESSURE VESSEL WAS NOT CONSTRUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASME STANDARDS, AND DID NOT HAVE A SAFETY RELIEF VALVE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1929298 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |