Accident Summary Nr: 570515 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THRU EQUIPMENT WITH A DAMAGED CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290691 | 08/30/1984 | 3316 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corporation |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A SCISSOR LIFT TO RAISE A TANK. THEY WERE GOING TO INSTALL A NEW DRIVE SHAFT FOR THE COIL STEEL INSIDE THE TANK. THE POWER CABLE FOR THE LIFT BECAME WRAPPED AROUND THE PLATFORM BEING ELEVATED. AS THE LIFT WAS RAISED, THE CABLE TIGHTENED, DAMAGING THE CONNECTIONS AND ENERGIZING THE SCISSOR LIFT. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE TANK (WHICH WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE LIFT) AND, AS HE PROBABLY TOUCHED A WATER PIPE WITH HIS OTHER ARM, HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290691 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |