Accident Summary Nr: 570457 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2234102 | 04/22/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Hartley Pole Buildings |
Abstract: On April 17, 1985, Employee #1 was installing 4 in. flexible drain pipe in a trench 2 ft wide, 10 ft 6 in. deep, 50 ft long. The east side of the trench caved in and covered him with approximately 2 ft of dirt. He was killed. No trench protection was being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2234102 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |