Accident Summary Nr: 570440 - One employee killed, one injured when ceiling collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282037 | 12/28/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Boyas Excavating Inc |
| 1282011 | 12/28/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Turner Construction Co |
| 1282045 | 12/28/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Ozanne Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 27, 1984, Employee #1 was removing a suspended plaster ceiling in the newer of two buildings with a common basement. The two buildings were built approximately seven years apart. The ceilings in both buildings were similar in construction, suspended and plastered with a soffit between the two ceilings, which was also of plaster construction. A backhoe was being used to pull down ceiling sections but burners were used to burn stringers and hangers. The majority of the newer building ceiling had been removed. A backhoe was removing a section approximately 10 ft by 20 ft near the soffit when the approximately 11,164 sq ft ceiling in the older building suddenly came down to the floor. The ceiling covered Employee #1 and he died of asphyxiation. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a minor back puncture. The 1/4 in. fastening bolts of hangers supporting stringers and plaster at the floor beam connection had failed. The cause of the ceiling collapse in the older building has not been determined because the ceiling removal was on the newer building and only the direct connection between the newer and older buildings was plaster soffit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282037 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1282037 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1282011 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1282045 | Occupation Not Listed |