Accident Summary Nr: 570440 - One employee killed, one injured when ceiling collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 570440 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
128203712/28/198417950Boyas Excavating Inc
128201112/28/198415420Turner Construction Co
128204512/28/198415420Ozanne Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 27, 1984, Employee #1 was removing a suspended plaster ceiling in the newer of two buildings with a common basement. The two buildings were built approximately seven years apart. The ceilings in both buildings were similar in construction, suspended and plastered with a soffit between the two ceilings, which was also of plaster construction. A backhoe was being used to pull down ceiling sections but burners were used to burn stringers and hangers. The majority of the newer building ceiling had been removed. A backhoe was removing a section approximately 10 ft by 20 ft near the soffit when the approximately 11,164 sq ft ceiling in the older building suddenly came down to the floor. The ceiling covered Employee #1 and he died of asphyxiation. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a minor back puncture. The 1/4 in. fastening bolts of hangers supporting stringers and plaster at the floor beam connection had failed. The cause of the ceiling collapse in the older building has not been determined because the ceiling removal was on the newer building and only the direct connection between the newer and older buildings was plaster soffit.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DEMOLITION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, COLLAPSE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, SOFFIT, STRUCK BY, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282037 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1282037 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported
3 1282011 Occupation Not Listed
4 1282045 Occupation Not Listed