Accident Summary Nr: 570416 - FALL FROM STEPLADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283126 | 10/31/1984 | 3567 | 0 | Industrial Furnace Services Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND LYING ON THE FLOOR, BLEEDING FROM HIS EARS FROM A HEAD INJURY. HIS BODY WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE FURNACE AND AN EIGHT FOOT STEPLADDER, WHICH WAS FOUND LYING ON IT'S SIDE. HIS HEAD WAS APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET FROM THE FURNACE AND THE BODY WAS LYING AT AN APPROXIMATE ANGLE OF 45% TO THE FURNACE. HIS FEET WERE POINTING AWAY FROM THE FURNACE. THE STEPLADDER WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY EIGHT FEET AWAY FROM THE FURNACE, PARALLEL TO THE BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LAST SEEN APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AT THAT TIME HE WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE FURNACE. THE EIGHT FOOT STEPLADDER WAS ALSO FOUND NEXT TO THE FURNACE, ON THE SAME SIDE AS EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY. THE STEPLADDER WAS IN GOOD CONDITION. THE FLOOR AROUND THE FURNACE WAS FREE OF TRIPPING HAZARDS. IT IS ASSUMED THAT THE EMPLOYEE FELL OFF THE STEPLADDER. THE HEIGHT OF THE FALL COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, AS THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE RECONSTRUCTED AS NO ONE KNEW WHAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS DOING, OR PLANNED TO DO, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283126 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |