Accident: 570374 - Two Employees Fall From Elevator, One Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101286508 | 12/17/1987 | 1761 | Master Painting & Sheeting Co. |
At approximately 9 a.m. on December 16, 1987, two employees, both ironworkers, were burning rivets on a truss in the roof area of a building. Employee #1 attempted to go around Employee #2. They both lost their balance and fell approximately 44.7 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple wounds and trauma and died of his injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized with compound fractures of both thighs, broken bones in both feet, a compound fracture of the left wrist, sprained right wrist, a crushed upper jaw and nose, and a fractured right side rib. Fall protection was not used.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101286508 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 101286508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |