Accident Summary Nr: 570374 - TWO EMPLOYEES FALL FROM ELEVATOR, ONE IS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101286508 | 12/17/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Master Painting & Sheeting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m. on December 16, 1987, two employees, both ironworkers, were burning rivets on a truss in the roof area of a building. Employee #1 attempted to go around Employee #2. They both lost their balance and fell approximately 44.7 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple wounds and trauma and died of his injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized with compound fractures of both thighs, broken bones in both feet, a compound fracture of the left wrist, sprained right wrist, a crushed upper jaw and nose, and a fractured right side rib. Fall protection was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101286508 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 101286508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |