Accident Summary Nr: 570341 - EXPLOSION WHILE CLEANING TANK CAR CONTAINING FLAMMABLE WASTE

Accident Summary Nr: 570341 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
166745008/16/198447410Mobile Tank Car Services

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING A RAILROAD TANK CAR CONTAINING RESIDUES OF COAL TAR LIGHT OIL, A FLAMMABLE LIQUID. ONE WAS ON TOP OF THE CAR, THE OTHER TWO WERE INSIDE. THEY WERE USING STEEL SHOVELS AND A NON EXPLOSION-PROOF LIGHT INSIDE THE CAR. THE VAPORS IGNITED, KILLING THE TWO EMPLOYEES INSIDE AND BURNING THE ONE ON TOP. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED IN THE RESCUE ATTEMPT.

Keywords: BURN, COAL TAR LIGHT OIL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, RAILROAD TANK CAR, CLEANING, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667450 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1667450 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1667450 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1667450 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1667450 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1667450 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported