Accident Summary Nr: 570333 - Employees fall with collapse of steel column

Accident Summary Nr: 570333 -- Report ID: 0523420 -- Event Date: 08/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
132586908/08/198417910Forest City Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: Two employees were on top of a 42-foot-high beam, waiting for the next piece of steel to be raised for horizontal positioning. The beam fell from atop unsecured columns, and the employee rode the beam 42 feet to the ground. The employees were hospitalized with back, leg, arm, and head injuries sustained in the fall. The workers on crew did not like two-bolt column fastening system and had not considered securing vertical columns for stability.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, IRON WORKER, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, TWO BOLT, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, STEEL CONNECTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325869 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 1325869 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported